Wednesday, April 13, 2016

Nuggets remain 15th in NAIA; Alcorn visits Thursday

NEW ORLEANS — Xavier University of Louisiana is one of 14 teams whose ranking in Tuesday's NAIA Women's Tennis Coaches' Top 25 Poll is the same as two weeks ago.
The Gold Nuggets (8-11) remained 15th. It's their 36th consecutive appearance in the top 25 and their 81st in the last 91 polls dating to Feb. 25, 2004.
Xavier will play its final home dual of the season at noon Thursday at XU Tennis Center against NCAA Division I's Alcorn State. Honored in a prematch ceremony will be seniors Vashni BallesteBrion Flowers and Jana van der Walt.
Alcorn will be the Gold Nuggets' seventh NCAA DI opponent this season.
The national rankings are the NAIA's sixth of the season. Defending national champion Auburn Montgomery received 8-of-14 first-place votes and remained No. 1. Two points behind AUM is Georgia Gwinnett, which received the remainder of the first-place votes. The top six teams are the same as the previous poll.

NAIA Women's Tennis Coaches' Top 25 Poll
(first-place votes in parentheses — records through April 10)
1Auburn Montgomery (8)16-33691
2Georgia Gwinnett (6)11-23672
3Lindsey Wilson12-43503
4SCAD Savannah14-13374
5Cardinal Stritch11-13255
8Middle Georgia13-62857
9Indiana Wesleyan26-62839
10Arizona Christian16-325610
11-tieWilliam Woods10-223618
14William Carey10-1021913
17Northwestern Ohio8-720211
18Olivet Nazarene3-417917
19Lewis-Clark State7-1315219
20St. Thomas (Fla.)8-714420
23SCAD Atlanta8-310423
25Marian (Ind.)14-67425

Dropped from rankings:  none
Others receiving votes:  Georgetown (Ky.) 73, Southeastern (Fla.) 50, Ottawa 43, Reinhardt 40, San Diego Christian 12, Evangel 11, Asbury 10, Texas Wesleyan 8, Campbellsville 6, Dalton State 4, Morningside 3, Southwestern (Kan.) 3

No comments: